Champions of Character Banquet

2016 Banquet

Thursday April 14, 2016 at the Franklin Plaza in Troy, NY

The Academy for Character Education honors outstanding positive leadership in our schools and communities at our annual Champions of Character Awards Banquet. This event attended by approximately 250-300 individuals honors students, educators, schools, and business and civic leaders and organization throughout the Capital Region and Northeastern United States who have gone above and beyond in the character education initiative by providing leadership and dedication to the vision and mission of fostering positive character development in our school and communities.

Honorary Committee & Supporters:

TBA 

You are urged to help in honoring these "Champions of Character" by joining the Honorary Committee, placing an ad in the banquet program, donating a raffle basket and/or becoming a supporter of The Academy. This can be done by contacting The Academy for Character Education at The Sage Colleges via phone or e-mail.

Click HERE to join the Honorary Committee

 Tickets to attend the event will be available soon

This year's formal invitation will be available soon

2016 Honorary Committee


Announcing the 2016 "Champions of Character"

WE ARE PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE COMPLETE LIST OF THE 2016 CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER HONOREES

                     To show your support, please consider placing a program announcement for the SCHOOL, INDIVIDUAL or GROUP/ORGANIZATION you would like to honor and/or registering to attend the event.

 THE BUSINESS AND CIVIC CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER:

Business Organization Award Winner: B. Lodge and Co. (Albany, NY)

Business Leader Award: Michael Cocca (Franklin Hospitality Group, Troy, NY)

Community School Partnership Award: Jim Hladun-Key Club and Building Advisor (New Scotland Kiwanis Club, Voorheesville, NY)

Civic Leader Award: Barbara Smith (Special Community Projects- City of Albany, Albany, NY)

Civic Organization Award: Troy YWCA (Troy YMCA of the Greater Capital Region, Troy, NY) 

THE EDUCATION LEADERSHIP CHAMPIONS OF CHARACTER:

Student Awards:

  • Nick Murphy – High School Award: Voorheesville High School
  • Collette Jacobs- Elementary School Award: Carroll Hill School Troy CSD

Student Group Awards:

  • Interact Club: Manthean Vasavada, Michaek Huang, Michael Rinaldi, Shaker High School- North Colonie CSD

Teacher Leadership Awards:

  • Noelle Gentile: Theater Club
  • Bridget Hodgkinson: Troy Prep Charter School, Troy, NY
  • Michelle Bintz: Librarian and Key Club Advisor, Voorheesville High School

School Administrative Team Awards:

  • Principal Jessica Rosetti and Vice Principal John Luthringer: William H. Barton Intermediate School, Queensbury UFSD

School Administrator Award:

  • Principal Erica Ryan: Shatekon Elementary School-Shenendehowa CSD

School Social Worker Award:

  • Janet Kaiser: East Greenbush CSD, East Greenbush, NY

School Board Award:

  • Dan Egan: Albany CSD- Board of Education, Albany, NY

College Advocate for Character Development Award:

  • Lori Quigley- Dean of the Esteves School of Education, The Sage College, Troy, NY

District Administrator Award:

  • Superintendent Stewart Amell: Sandy Creeks CSD, Sandy Creek, NY

Education Leader Award:

  • Superintendent Ken Facin: Hoosick Falls CSD, Hoosick Falls, NY

2016 NEW YORK STATE SCHOOLS/DISTRICS OF CHARACTER:

Five schools and one district are designated as New York State Schools of Character.  

Uniondale H.S.,  Uniondale UFSD

Turtle Hook MS, Uniondale UFSD

 Jonas Salk E. Salk M.S, Levittown UFSD

 Valley Stream North HS; Franklin Square, NY 

 Valley Stream South HS; Valley Stream, NY 

 Yorktown UFSD. 

These schools join four additional schools who are presently at NYSSOC designation and are being reviewed for National recognition.   

St. Hope Charter School; NYC

Central Square CSD

 William H. Barton, Queensbury UFSD

 Memorial Middle School, Valley Stream, NY