Go To Home
  • About
  • Academics
  • Admission & Aid
  • Student Life
  • News & Events
  • Alumnae/i
  • Home
  • Sitemap
  • New Student Welcome
  • Esteves School of Education New York State Teacher Certification Exam Results

    20162017201820192020
    Educating All Students (EAS)89%86%83%89%82%
    edTPA76%100%84%84%83%
    Content Specialty Tests (CST)
    Health Education67%83%75%75%100%
    Literacy70%92%80%80%78%
    Multi-Subject I – Lit & Eng Lang Arts95%90%92%94%92%
    Multi-Subject II – Math89%83%72%88%89%
    Multi Subject III – Arts & Sciences100%96%94%94%100%
    Physical Education80%73%83%79%89%
    Students with Disabilities100%100%100%100%80%
    Overall Summary Pass Rate *
    Average Statewide Pass Rate
    87%
    91%
    89%
    87%
    86%
    87%
    86%
    86%
    89%
    97%
    * Overall Summary Pass Rates do not included edTPA.

    School of Health Sciences Licensing Exam Results

    Nutrition

    20162017201820192020
    Dietetic Internship – Onsite100.0%100.0%96.7%100.0%96.2%
    Dietetic Internship – Distance100.0%100.0%92.3%100.0%80.0%
    Nutrition – Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD)*100.0%100.0%100.0%94.1%87.5%
    National Rates96.9%95.9%92.9%91.7%89.0%
    *Beginning in 2016, the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition & Dietetics (ACEND) measures testers within one year of the first attempt of the Registration Examination for Dietetians (RD Exam).

    Nursing

    20162017201820192020
    National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX)81.3%87.7%86.8%84.4%77.2%
    New York State82.9%85.0%87.4%85.8%83.1%
    National Rates84.6%87.1%88.3%88.2%86.5%

    Occupational Therapy

    20162017201820192020
    National Board for Certification of
    Occupational Therapists
    100%100%100%100%100%
    *Occupational Therapy is no longer reporting National Pass Rates.

    Physical Therapy

    20162017201820192020
    National Physical Therapy Exam (NPTE)97.3%100%94.7%95.6%97.1%
    National Rates98.4%99.1%98.3%95.1%98.2%