Esteves School of Education New York State Teacher Certification Exam Results

20182019202020212022
Educating All Students (EAS)83%89%82%89%96%
edTPA84%84%83%94%100%
Content Specialty Tests (CST)
Health Education75%75%100%100%88%
Literacy80%80%78%88%90%
Multi-Subject I – Lit & Eng Lang Arts92%94%92%100%96%
Multi-Subject II – Math72%88%89%87%85%
Multi Subject III – Arts & Sciences94%94%100%100%100%
Physical Education83%79%89%86%96%
Students with Disabilities100%100%80%100%100%
Overall Summary Pass Rate *
Average Statewide Pass Rate
86%
87%
86%
86%
89%
97%
94%
88%
94%
84%
* Overall Summary Pass Rates do not included edTPA.

School of Health Sciences Licensing Exam Results

Nutrition

20182019202020212022
Dietetic Internship – Onsite96.7%100.0%96.2%80.0%90.0%
Dietetic Internship – Distance92.3%100.0%80.0%100.0%100.0%
Nutrition – Didactic Program in Dietetics (DPD)*100.0%94.1%87.5%83.3%85.7%
National Rates92.9%91.7%89.0%89.6%87.8%
*Beginning in 2016, the Accreditation Council for Education in Nutrition & Dietetics (ACEND) measures testers within one year of the first attempt of the Registration Examination for Dietitians (RD Exam).

Nursing

20182019202020212022
National Council Licensure Examination (NCLEX)86.8%84.4%77.2%79.5%73.3%
New York State87.4%85.8%83.1%77.3%73.6%
National Rates88.3%88.2%86.5%82.5%79.9%

Occupational Therapy

20182019202020212022
Occupational Therapy (MS)100%100%100%100%100%
Occupational Therapy (OTD)100%
*Occupational Therapy is no longer reporting National Pass Rates.

Physical Therapy

20182019202020212022
National Physical Therapy Exam (NPTE)94.7%95.6%97.1%82.4%92.9%
National Rates98.3%95.1%98.2%97.9%97.1%