For more information about Russell Sage College, visit College Navigator at The National Center for Education Statistics.

First-Time Freshman Retention Rate

20182019202020212022
78%72%77%69%74%
First-time students who are matriculated full-time at Russell Sage College for a specific Fall term are considered the Fall Cohort. The Freshman Retention Rate is the percentage of those students who persist to the following fall semester. New transfer students are not included in this cohort.

Overall Graduation Rate

20122013201420152016
4-Year Graduation Rate54.3%60.0%53.3%52.3%62.4%
5-Year Graduation Rate61.7%69.1%61.5%60.7%68.3%
6-Year Graduation Rate62.4%71.2%61.8%62.6%68.8%
Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years.

Six-Year Graduation Rate by Gender

20122013201420152016
Male43.5%48.7%49.1%57.1%73.2%
Female59.4%64.6%65.0%63.6%67.7%
Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years, identified by gender.

Six-Year Graduation Rate by Ethnicity

20122013201420152016
American Indian / Alaskan NativeN/AN/AN/AN/A100%
Asian45.5%78.6%50.0%77.8%70.0%
Black56.1%65.1%48.8%60.6%50.0%
Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Hispanic60.0%57.9%50.0%50.0%56.3%
White66.7%76.1%66.9%67.3%76.7%
Two or More Races28.6%60.0%60.0%80.0%55.6%
Unknown75.0%70.4%75.0%33.3%66.7%
Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years, identified by ethnicity.

Six-Year Graduation Rate in Receipt of Pell Grants

20112012201320142015
Received a Pell Grant50.0%59.1%69.3%57.1%61.0%
Received a Stafford Loan but no Pell Grant67.0%70.2%75.5%70.4%63.1%
Did not receive a Stafford Loan or Pell Grant63.6%61.5%66.7%64.1%67.0%
Students are considered to have received a grant or loan if they received it for the period used for determining their cohort’s Fall term. The Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) (Sec.488(a)(3)) requires that graduation rates must be disaggregated by these categories and disclosed to the public. 

Career Outcomes

Students are surveyed approximately six months after graduation and asked about their present employment status and whether they plan on continuing their education. Percentages are based on the number of responses returned.

 Bachelor Degree Recipients20172018201920202021
Number of Graduates420383349352311
Number of Responses84869011344
Percent Responding20%22%26%32%14%
Percent Employed69%62%71%63%70%
Percent Furthering Studies26%29%23%26%27%
Percent Seeking Employment2%5%3%4%2%
Percent Employed or Furthering Studies95%91%94%89%97%
Graduate Degree Recipients20172018201920202021
Number of Graduates422410373347404
Number of Responses6462708647
Percent Responding15%15%19%25%12%
Percent Employed94%93%91%86%94%
Percent Furthering Studies2%5%4%1%2%
Percent Seeking Employment3%2%1%12%2%
Percent Employed or Furthering Studies96%98%95%87%96%