For more information about Russell Sage College, visit College Navigator at The National Center for Education Statistics.

First-Time Freshman Retention Rate

20172018201920202021
79%78%72%77%69%
First-time students who are matriculated full-time at Russell Sage College for a specific Fall term are considered the Fall Cohort. The Freshman Retention Rate is the percentage of those students who persist to the following fall semester. New transfer students are not included in this cohort.

Overall Graduation Rate

20112012201320142015
4-Year Graduation Rate45.1%54.3%60.0%53.3%52.3%
5-Year Graduation Rate54.2%61.7%69.1%61.5%60.7%
6-Year Graduation Rate55.9%62.4%71.2%61.8%62.6%
Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years.

Six-Year Graduation Rate by Gender

20112012201320142015
Male43.3%43.5%48.7%49.1%57.1%
Female63.0%59.4%64.6%65.0%63.6%
Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years, identified by gender.

Six-Year Graduation Rate by Ethnicity

20112012201320142015
American Indian / Alaskan Native66.7%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Asian28.6%45.5%78.6%50.0%77.8%
Black41.8%56.1%65.1%48.8%60.6%
Hawaiian / Pacific Islander100%0.0%N/AN/AN/A
Hispanic51.3%60.0%57.9%50.0%50.0%
White64.6%66.7%76.1%66.9%67.3%
Two or More Races44.4%28.6%60.0%60.0%80.0%
Unknown57.1%75.0%70.4%75.0%33.3%
Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years, identified by ethnicity.

Six-Year Graduation Rate in Receipt of Pell Grants

20112012201320142015
Received a Pell Grant50.0%59.1%69.3%57.1%61.0%
Received a Stafford Loan but no Pell Grant67.0%70.2%75.5%70.4%63.1%
Did not receive a Stafford Loan or Pell Grant63.6%61.5%66.7%64.1%67.0%
Students are considered to have received a grant or loan if they received it for the period used for determining their cohort’s Fall term. The Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) (Sec.488(a)(3)) requires that graduation rates must be disaggregated by these categories and disclosed to the public. 

Career Outcomes

Students are surveyed approximately six months after graduation and asked about their present employment status and whether they plan on continuing their education. Percentages are based on the number of responses returned.

 Bachelor Degree Recipients20162017201820192020
Number of Graduates451420383349352
Number of Responses61848690113
Percent Responding14%20%22%26%32%
Percent Employed61%69%62%71%63%
Percent Furthering Studies29%26%29%23%26%
Percent Seeking Employment2%2%5%3%4%
Percent Employed or Furthering Studies90%95%91%94%89%
Graduate Degree Recipients20162017201820192020
Number of Graduates369422410373347
Number of Responses6064627086
Percent Responding16%15%15%19%25%
Percent Employed97%94%93%91%86%
Percent Furthering Studies2%2%5%4%1%
Percent Seeking Employment2%3%2%1%12%
Percent Employed or Furthering Studies99%96%98%95%87%