Go To Home
  • About
  • Academics
  • Admission & Aid
  • Student Life
  • News & Events
  • Alumnae/i
  • Home
  • Sitemap
  • New Student Welcome
  • For more information about Russell Sage College, visit College Navigator at The National Center for Education Statistics.

    First-Time Freshman Retention Rate

    20162017201820192020
    78%79%78%72%77%
    First-time students who are matriculated full-time at Russell Sage College for a specific Fall term are considered the Fall Cohort. The Freshman Retention Rate is the percentage of those students who persist to the following fall semester. New transfer students are not included in this cohort.

    Overall Graduation Rate

    201020112012rt20132014
    4-Year Graduation Rate46.4%45.1%54.3%60.0%53.3%
    5-Year Graduation Rate56.0%54.2%61.7%69.1%61.5%
    6-Year Graduation Rate58.3%55.9%62.4%71.2%61.8%
    Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years.

    Six-Year Graduation Rate by Gender

    20102011201220132014
    Male32.6%43.3%43.5%48.7%49.1%
    Female66.8%63.0%59.4%64.6%65.0%
    Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years, identified by gender.

    Six-Year Graduation Rate by Ethnicity

    20102011201220132014
    American Indian / Alaskan Native100%66.7%N/AN/AN/A
    Asian66.7%28.6%45.5%78.6%50.0%
    Black54.8%41.8%56.1%65.1%48.8%
    Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%100%0.0%N/AN/A
    Hispanic48.0%51.3%60.0%57.9%50.0%
    White60.4%64.6%66.7%76.1%66.9%
    Two or More Races75.0%44.4%28.6%60.0%60.0%
    Unknown52.4%57.1%75.0%70.4%75.0%
    Graduation Rate is the percentage of the full-time, first-time Fall Cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years, identified by ethnicity.

    Six-Year Graduation Rate in Receipt of Pell Grants

    20102011201220132014
    Received a Pell Grant56.8%50.0%59.1%69.3%57.1%
    Received a Stafford Loan but no Pell Grant58.2%67.0%70.2%75.5%70.4%
    Did not receive a Stafford Loan or Pell Grant64.9%63.6%61.5%66.7%64.1%
    Students are considered to have received a grant or loan if they received it for the period used for determining their cohort’s Fall term. The Higher Education Opportunity Act (HEOA) (Sec.488(a)(3)) requires that graduation rates must be disaggregated by these categories and disclosed to the public. 

    Career Outcomes

    Students are surveyed approximately six months after graduation and asked about their present employment status and whether they plan on continuing their education. Percentages are based on the number of responses returned.

     Bachelor Degree Recipients20162017201820192020
    Number of Graduates451420383349352
    Number of Responses61848690113
    Percent Responding14%20%22%26%32%
    Percent Employed61%69%62%71%63%
    Percent Furthering Studies29%26%29%23%26%
    Percent Seeking Employment2%2%5%3%4%
    Percent Employed or Furthering Studies90%95%91%94%89%
    Graduate Degree Recipients20162017201820192020
    Number of Graduates369422410373347
    Number of Responses6064627086
    Percent Responding16%15%15%19%25%
    Percent Employed97%94%93%91%86%
    Percent Furthering Studies2%2%5%4%1%
    Percent Seeking Employment2%3%2%1%12%
    Percent Employed or Furthering Studies99%96%98%95%87%