The Sage Colleges is committed to providing data to potential students and families to make informed decisions about a post-secondary education.

The Student Consumer Information web page is based on the Student Right-To-Know Act, which was enacted in 1990 by federal law. The law requires institutions that receive Title IV HEA student financial aid to collect, report and/or disclose graduation rates for full-time, first-time, degree-seeking undergraduate students and students receiving athletically related student aid.

The Sage Colleges is accredited by the Middle States Commission on Higher Education, 3624 Market Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104.

General Information

Student Financial Assistance

Health and Safety

Student Outcomes

First-Time Freshman Retention Rates

Retention Rate: All Full-time, First-Time students who are matriculated at The Sage Colleges for a specific Fall term is considered the Fall cohort. The percentage of those students who persist to the following fall is the Freshman Retention Rate. New Transfer students are not included in this cohort.
20112012201320142015
The Sage Colleges
Full-Time, First-Year Retention74%74%78%81%78%

Overall Graduation Rates

Graduation Rate: The percentage of a full-time, first-time Fall cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 years.
Fall 2005 CohortFall 2006 CohortFall 2007 CohortFall 2008 CohortFall 2009 Cohort
The Sage Colleges
4 Year Graduation Rate47.2%41.2%52.4%50%49.7%
5 Year Graduation Rate51.7%50.9%56.7%57.9%59.6%
6 Year Graduation Rate54.6%51.5%58%58.5%60%

Six Year Graduation Rates by Gender

Graduation Rate: The percentage of a Full-time, First-Time Fall cohort that graduates within 4, 5 and 6 six years. The rates above are Fall cohorts identified by gender.
Fall 2005 CohortFall 2006 CohortFall 2007 CohortFall 2008 CohortFall 2009 Cohort
The Sage Colleges
Male40.9%52%47%38%32.6%
Female55.8%51.8%59.3%61%66.8%

Six Year Graduation Rates by Ethnicity

Graduation Rate: The percentage of a Full-time, First-Time Fall cohort that graduates within a specific time interval. These calculations are based on 4, 5 and 6 year graduation rates. The rates above are based on Fall cohorts identified by Ethnicity.
Fall 2005 CohortFall 2006 CohortFall 2007 CohortFall 2008 CohortFall 2009 Cohort
The Sage Colleges
American Indian/Alaskan NativeNA100%0%0%0%
Asian75%63.6%50%100%44.4%
Black35.2%12.5%46.6%54.5%42.8%
Hawaiian/Pacific IslanderNA0%0%0%0%
Hispanic50%8.3%100%28.5%0%
White56.6%59%59.7%60.2%64.6%
2 or More Races50%NANA50%0%
Unknown85.7%34.7%46.6%53.8%90.4%

Six-Year Graduation Rates in Receipt of Pell Grants

Fall 2009 Cohort
The Sage Colleges
Recipients of a Federal Pell Grant50.8%
Recipients of a subsidized Stafford Loan who did not receive a Pell Grant62.8%
Students who did not receive either a Pell Grant or a subsidized Stafford Loan96.0%

Career Outcomes

Students are surveyed approximately six months after graduation and asked about their present employment status and whether they plan on continuing their education. Percentages are based on the number of responses returned.
20102011201220132014
Russell Sage College
Employed60%77%65%77%94%
Furthering Studies37%18%32%21%21%
Employed or Furthering Studies97%85%97%98%100%
Sage College of Albany
Employed72%61%70%86%97%
Furthering Studies24%30%24%14%9%
Employed or Furthering Studies96%91%94%100%100%
Sage Professional & Continuing Education
Employed69%83%62%89%95%
Furthering Studies27%11%35%11%13%
Employed or Furthering Studies96%94%97%100%100%
Sage Graduate School
Employed98%83%93%97%98%
Furthering Studies1%13%1%1%8%
Employed or Furthering Studies98%96%95%98%100%